Morfin v. Shaw et al
[…] Morfin has not shown cause for the default, nor has he 9 shown that the failure to consider such claims would result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice. Therefore, such claims are procedurally defaulted. V. Constitutionality of the Statute as Applied to Morfin Finally, even if we could consider Morfin's constitutional challenge to 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(c)(ii) as applied to him, we find that his constitutional challenge is without merit. Pursuant to 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(c)(ii), "a sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a determinate sentence set by the court under this Section, according to the following limitations: (1) for first degree murder, . . .(c) the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of natural life imprisonment when the death penalty is not imposed if the defendant, . . . (ii) is a person who, at the time of the commission of the murder, had attained the age of 17 or more and is found guilty of murdering an individual under 12 years of age; or, irrespective of the defendant's age at the time of the commission of the offense, is found guilty of murdering more than one victim." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(c)(ii).