Eastco International Corporation v. Coyote Logistics, LLC
[…] Finally, Coyote contends that Eastco has failed to allege a basis for its state law negligence claim. I. Carmack Amendment (Count I) A. Carmack Amendment Applies Only to Carriers The Carmack Amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act provides shippers with the right to recover for losses caused by motor carriers. See 49 U.S.C. § 14706; Allied Tube & Conduit Corp. v. S. Pac. Transp. Co., 211 F.3d 367, 369 (7th Cir. 2000). A motor carrier is defined as "a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation." 49 U.S.C. § 13102 (14). The Carmack Amendment does not govern persons who serve as brokers rather than carriers. See Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co. v. GES Exposition Serv., Inc., 303 F. Supp. 2d 920, 921 (N.D. Ill. 2003). A broker is defined as Page 4 "a person, other than a motor carrier...that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation." 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2) (2008).