Fox v. Ghosh, M.D. et al
[…] Bass, 769 F.2d at 1188. 5 The court will apply that three-step process to determine the appropriate
5
This three-step process provides a means to apply the Supreme Court’s comments in
Carey v. Piphus, 435 U.S. 247 (1978) on the appropriate damages law in § 1983 cases:
7
setoff rule to apply.
Here, § 1983 is silent on the question of when a setoff for a prior settlement against a joint
and several tortfeasor is appropriate. The court will thus consider Illinois law on the question. The
most closely analogous Illinois law is the Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act, 740 ILCS 100/2(c),
which provides that:
When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good
faith to one or more persons liable in tort arising out of the same injury or the same
wrongful death . . . it reduces the recovery on any claim against [any] other
[tortfeasors] to the extent of any amount stated in the release or the covenant, or in
the amount of the consideration actually paid for it, whichever is greater.
The Illinois Supreme Court has explained the purposes of § 2(c):
Section 2(c) reflects the long-recognized principle in Illinois that a plaintiff
shall have only one satisfaction for an injury. A double recovery is a result which is