Pennsylvania Chiropractic Association et al. vs. Blue Cross Blue Shield Association et al.
[…] Because patients’ insurance policies typically limit the number of physician visits for which they are covered, the effect of BCBSF’s new policy, plaintiffs allege, was to reduce the amount of care for which patients were covered and, in turn, to reduce the amount that chiropractic physicians were reimbursed by BCBSF. The policy also precluded full reimbursement if the chiropractor exceeded the “one physical therapy modality” limitation. Plaintiffs allege that BCBSF’s changed practice violated section 627.419 of the Florida Code, which provides in relevant part that “[a]ny limitation or condition placed upon payment to, or upon services, diagnosis, or treatment by, any licensed physician shall apply equally to all licensed physicians, without unfair discrimination to the usual and customary treatment procedures of any class of physicians,” including chiropractors. According to plaintiffs, the imposition of the single modality rule unfairly discriminated against the usual and customary treatment procedures of chiropractors as compared with other classes of physicians.