Pennsylvania Chiropractic Association et al. vs. Blue Cross Blue Shield Association et al.
[…] In count three, certain plaintiffs allege violations of section 627.419 of the Florida Code.2 Id. ¶¶ 526-30. Plaintiffs Florida Chiropractic Association and Dr. Peri Dwyer (the “Florida plaintiffs”) bring this claim against defendant Blue Cross Blue Shield of Florida (BCBSF). BCBSF policies cover only a single physical medical modality or procedure code per patient per day and a limited number of spinal manipulations per 2 Section 627.419 states: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when any health insurance policy, health care services plan, or other contract provides for the payment for medical expense benefits or procedures, such policy, plan, or contract shall be construed to include payment to a chiropractic physician who provides the medical service benefits or procedures which are within the scope of a chiropractic physician’s license. Any limitation or condition placed upon payment to, or upon services, diagnosis, or treatment by, any licensed physician shall apply equally to all licensed physicians, without unfair discrimination to the usual and customary treatment procedures of any class of physicians. 4 calendar year. The Florida plaintiffs contend that these limits discriminate against medical services provided by chiropractors in violation of section 627.419. They seek to recover withheld benefits and request an injunction against future violations.