Pennsylvania Chiropractic Association et al. vs. Blue Cross Blue Shield Association et al.
[…] It does not suggest that a claim like Hopkins’ is a colorable claim to vested benefits. The Seventh Circuit’s subsequent pronouncement that a claimant must make a showing of “entitle[ment] to greater benefits than he received” confirms this. Harzewski, 489 F.3d at 806. Defendants’ two additional arguments further underscore this point. Defendants 11 argue that they were not obligated to give Hopkins advance notice or a right to appeal, under 29 U.S.C. § 1133, which establishes those requirements for “any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied.” Regulations promulgated under the section establish that these rights apply when there has been an “adverse benefit determination,” defined as a denial, reduction, or termination of, or a failure to provide or make payment (in whole or in part) for, a benefit, including any such denial,