Martinez et al
[…] See Henry, 2011 WL 3796749, *5 n.7 (citing Seattle Times Co. v. Rhinehart, 467 U.S. 20, 35 n.21 (1984)). Whereas, even if we assume that § 7(n) exempts CR files from disclosure under IFOIA, it is not clear what interest that exemption serves. As Henry points out, the amended § 7(n) is separate and independent from the “privacy” exemption, see Henry, 2011 WL 3796749, *5 n.7, and that exemption still provides that “[t]he disclosure of information that bears on the public duties of public employees and officials shall not be considered an invasion of personal privacy.” 140/7(c). 3/ 5 ILCS In Goldhammer, we found persuasive the Gekas court’s We therefore decline to decide whether § 7(n) applies to CR files.