Martinez et al
[…] defendants have demonstrated good cause for confidentiality of CR
files”).3
Gekas was relevant to our decision in Goldhamer because
the existence (or non-existence) of a privacy interest in the CR
files is relevant to the question of “good cause” under Rule 26(c).
See Henry, 2011 WL 3796749, *5 n.7 (citing Seattle Times Co. v.
Rhinehart, 467 U.S. 20, 35 n.21 (1984)).
Whereas, even if we
assume that § 7(n) exempts CR files from disclosure under IFOIA, it
is not clear what interest that exemption serves.
As Henry points
out, the amended § 7(n) is separate and independent from the
“privacy” exemption, see Henry, 2011 WL 3796749, *5 n.7, and that
exemption still provides that “[t]he disclosure of information that
bears on the public duties of public employees and officials shall
not be considered an invasion of personal privacy.”
140/7(c).
3/
5 ILCS
In Goldhammer, we found persuasive the Gekas court’s
We therefore decline to decide whether § 7(n) applies to CR files. See
Henry, 2011 WL 3796749, *4 (“If this was a case brought under IFOIA, it would be