Martinez et al
[…] Gekas, 912 N.E.2d at 356. In Goldhamer, we relied on this language in concluding that the defendants had not shown good cause to designate entire CR files confidential. 3680201, *2. See Goldhamer, 2009 WL In this case, the plaintiffs ask us to enter a protective order comparable to the order we entered in Goldhamer. (See Pls.’ Mot. at 1.) The City argues that we should abandon our reasoning in Goldhamer in light of recent amendments to IFOIA. The amended statute retains the “personal privacy” exemption in amended form, see 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(c), but then separately exempts “[r]ecords relating to a public body’s adjudication of employee grievances or disciplinary cases; however, this exemption shall not extend to the final outcome of cases in which discipline is imposed.” 140/7(n). Id. at Judges in this district disagree about the amendment’s implications, both as it applies to IFOIA itself and to the “good cause” analysis under Rule 26(c).