Goldberg v. 401 North Wabash Venture LLC et al
[…] including room rental and hotel services incurred by such guests for which they failed to
pay” (id. ¶¶ 81(a)-(c) & 82(a)-(c), (g));
Health Club. Defendants represented that owners were “entitled . . . to use the Trump
Tower Health Club at any time,” but concealed that Defendants would only permit
owners to use the Health Club when “actually occupying [the] unit” (id. ¶¶ 81(f), 82(f)).
A.
Legal Standards
Before turning to Defendants’ arguments in support of summary judgment, the Court sets
forth the elements of these claims.
22
1.
Count I – Illinois Condo Act
Section 22 of the Illinois Condo Act provides in relevant part that, “[i]n relation to the
initial sale or offering for sale of any condominium unit, the seller must make full disclosure of,
and provide copies to the prospective buyer of, the following information related to the
condominium project:”
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
the Declaration;
the Bylaws of the association;
a projected operating budget for the condominium unit to be sold to the
prospective buyer, including full details concerning the estimated monthly