Goldberg v. 401 North Wabash Venture LLC et al
[…] The Condo Act’s definition of “Declaration,” for example, specifically states that the term includes amendments to the Declaration that occur from time to time. 765 ILCS 605/2(a) (defining Declaration as “the instrument by which the property is 6 submitted to the provisions of this Act, as hereinafter provided, and such declaration as from time to time amended”). The Condo Act also sets forth how amendments to declarations and bylaws become effective. 765 ILCS 605/17. Section 22 also only requires a “projected” operating budget containing “estimated” monthly payments and charges. 765 ILCS 605/22. Moreover, Section 22 itself contemplates that changes will be made to the documents a seller must disclose. Indeed, rather than forbidding changes, Section 22 sets forth requirements for how a seller may make changes which “would materially affect the rights of the buyer or the value of the unit.” 765 ILCS 605/22. Specifically, Section 22 requires that the seller “obtain[] the approval of at least 75% of the buyers then owning interest in the condominium” before making a material change. Id. Ms.