ABA Retirement Funds v. United States of America
[…] It points to no change in the statute, applicable
regulations, or its own structure or activities, that would explain its change of position on this
issue. While the fact that it took ABRA almost forty years to fashion an argument for tax
exemption does not, as a legal matter, preclude it from seeking the exemption now, it does
suggest that the merit of its argument is less than obvious.
24
III.
ABRA Waived its “Integral Part” Argument.
ABRA also argues that it should be exempt because it is an “integral part” of the ABA,
another tax-exempt organization. ABRA relies on Treas. Reg. § 1.502-1(b) (26 C.F.R. § 1.5021), which states in relevant part:
If a subsidiary organization of a tax-exempt organization would itself be exempt
on the ground that its activities are an integral part of the exempt activities of the
parent organization, its exemption will not be lost because, as a matter of
accounting between the two organizations, the subsidiary derives a profit from its
dealings with the parent organization . . . .
ABRA argues that even if it does not qualify for tax exemption standing alone, it is derivatively
exempt because its activities are an integral part of the ABA’s activities.
There are at least three problems with this derivative exemption argument. First, ABRA
waived it. “A timely, sufficient claim for refund is a jurisdictional prerequisite to a refund suit.”
Martin v. United States, 833 F.2d 655, 658-59 (7th Cir. 1987). The claim for refund must