YCB International, Inc. v. UCF Trading Company Limited
[…] (Dkt. No. 343 ¶ 4.) LEGAL STANDARD Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69 requires federal courts to apply “the law of the forum state” in choosing the procedures to enforce federal court judgments. Cacok v. Covington, 111 F.3d 52, 53 (7th Cir.1997). In Illinois, supplementary proceedings to enforce a judgment are governed by section 5/2–1402 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/2–1402 (2013). Under section 5/2–1402, a judgment creditor who seeks to enforce a judgment may initiate supplementary proceedings to discover assets of the judgment debtor, and may seek an order from the court “compelling the application of non-exempt assets or income discovered toward the payment of the amount due under the judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1402(a). If the court determines that the judgment has not been satisfied, it may compel the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor “any chose in action” in aid of enforcement of a judgment. 735 ILCS 5/2– 1402(c)(5).