Zarate v. City of Chicago et al
[…] Lastly, Officer Laska asserts that he is entitled to qualified immunity. Qualified
immunity protects government officials from individual liability for actions taken while
performing discretionary functions, unless their conduct violates clearly established statutory or
constitutional rights of which a reasonable person would have known. See Brokaw v. Mercer
County, 235 F.3d 1000, 1022 (7th Cir. 2000). Officer Laska argues that he is entitled to qualified
immunity because the mistake in a split-second decision of life or death was reasonable. He cites
the Illinois Fleeing Felon statute, 720 ILCS 5/7-5, which provides that:
“a peace officer is justified in using force likely to cause death or great bodily
harm only when reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death
or great bodily harm to himself or such other person, or when he reasonably
believes both that: (1) Such force is necessary to prevent the arrest from being
defeated by resistance or escape; and (2) The person to be arrested has committed
or attempted a forcible felony which involves the infliction or threatened
infliction of great bodily harm or is attempting to escape by use of a deadly
weapon, or otherwise indicates that he will endanger human life or inflict great
bodily harm unless arrested without delay.”
7
Although it is a close case, the factual issues referenced above as to whether it was reasonable
for Laska to believe that force was necessary under the circumstances. Thus, this Court is
compelled to deny summary judgment on this issue as well.