China National Chartering, Corp. v. Pactrans Air & Sea, Inc.
[…] The requirements of the Convention were incorporated into federal law in Chapter 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”). 9 U.S.C. § 201, et seq. “The goal of the Convention, and the principal purpose underlying American adoption and implementation of it, was to encourage the recognition and enforcement of commercial arbitration agreements in international -4- contracts and to unify the standards by which agreements to arbitrate are observed and arbitral awards are enforced in the signatory countries.” Scherk v. Alberto-Culver Co., 417 U.S. 506, 520 n.15 (1974). Under 9 U.S.C. § 207, within three years after an award falling under the Convention is made, “any party to the arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction under this chapter for an order confirming the award as against any other party to the arbitration. The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention.” 9 U.S.C. § 207. Comporting with the deference accorded to foreign arbitral awards, Article 5 of the Convention enumerates seven narrow grounds which can serve as the basis for a courts refusal to recognize and enforce a foreign arbitration award.