Valentine v. WideOpen West, Finance, LLC
[…] been amended out of the civil provision but not the criminal provision of the ECPA, Congress
must have intended to limit the class of persons who may be held civilly liable under the
ECPA. Peavy, 221 F.3d at 169. Peavy thus held that § 2511(1)(a)’s prohibition on the
procurement of interceptions can only be enforced in criminal proceedings. Id. at 169.
Although this Court agrees with the ultimate holding of Peavy (that is, there is no
secondary civil liability under the ECPA), this Court does not rely on the combination of the
presence of the “procures” language in § 2511(1)(a) and its absence in § 2520(a). Indeed, in the
Court’s view, the text of § 2520(a) actually does authorize civil actions against those who
“procure” a banned interception. Section 2511(1)(a) imposes liability on anyone who
“intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or
endeavor to intercept any . . . electronic communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a). Section 2520
permits “any person whose . . . electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or
intentionally used in violation of this chapter” to pursue a civil action against “the person or