Valentine v. WideOpen West, Finance, LLC
[…] Cir. 2006); Kirch, 2011 WL 3651359, at *7; In re Toys R Us Privacy Litigation, 2001 WL
34517252, at *7 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 9, 2001). This is because federal courts normally refrain
from creating secondary liability that is not specified by Congress in the statute’s text.
Central Bank of Denver, N.A. v. First Interstate Bank of Denver, N.A., 511 U.S. 164, 184
(1994). Although a statute’s structure may show that secondary liability has been
established implicitly, see Boim v. Quranic Literacy Institute, 291 F.3d 1000, 1019-1020
(7th Cir. 2002), the Seventh Circuit has declined to read 18 U.S.C. § 2511 in that way,
Doe, 347 F.3d at 659. 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a) criminally punishes anyone who
“intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to
8
intercept or endeavor to intercept, any . . . electronic communication.” The civil
provision of the ECPA provides that “any person whose wire, oral, or electronic
communication is intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used in violation of this
chapter may in a civil action recover from the person or entity . . . which engaged in