Thompson v. Gaetz et al
[…] by a defendant, albeit made under oath, is insufficient to require a hearing or other action on his
claim that his right to testify in his own defense was denied him. It just is too facile a tactic to be
allowed to succeed.” Underwood v. Clark, 939 F.2d 473, 478 (7th Cir. 1991); Thompson v.
Battaglia, 458 F.3d 614, 619 (7th Cir. 2006). The absence of appropriate affidavits caused the
post-conviction court to decline to address the merits of the argument, and the Illinois Appellate
Court agreed that Thompson’s failure to file the proper affidavits did not comport with Illinois
law. See 725 ILCS 5/122–2 (requiring petition to “have attached thereto affidavits, records, or
other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached”); People v.
Delton, 882 N.E. 2d 516, 522 (Ill. 2008) (“broad conclusory allegations of ineffective assistance
of counsel,” such as claim that counsel “fail[ed] to interview all possible witnesses,” are “not
allowed under the Act”).