Curry et al v. Kraft Foods Global, Inc.
[…] Wyeth
v. Levine, 129 S. Ct. 1187, 1994-95 (2009). This assumption is especially strong when Congress
passes legislation in an area such as labor law that has historically been occupied by the states. Altria
Group, Inc. v. Good, 129 S. Ct. 538, 543 (2008); see, e.g., Spoerle v. Kraft Foods Global, Inc., 626
F. Supp. 2d 913, 919 (W.D. Wisc. 2009). The general purpose of the FLSA is to correct “labor
conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health,
3
efficiency, and general well-being of workers.” 29 U.S.C. § 202. Further, section 218(a) of the
FLSA shows Congress’ intent to leave more charitable state wage and hour laws unaffected by
federal statutes: “No provision of this chapter . . . shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or
State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage
established under this chapter or a maximum work week lower than the maximum workweek
established under this chaper.” 29 U.S.C. § 218(a). As such, if the state law establishes a higher
minimum wage or lower maximum work week than federal law, such a law would facilitate not
hinder Congress’ goals under the FLSA.
The constitutional basis for federal preemption is the Supremacy Clause, which states, “[T]he