520 South Michigan Avenue Associates, Ltd. v. Unite Here, Local 1
[…] ATI eventually canceled its contract with the Hotel. It lost about $20,000 and had to change its marketing materials and contracts with artists and it reduced the number of sponsored events. In canceling the contract, Roldan was “very concerned” that the Union would expand its efforts and begin “harassing” participants, sponsors, members, and teachers. DISCUSSION Based on these events, Hotel alleges that the Union committed unfair labor practices in its interactions with the Hotel’s customers and their affiliates. See 29 U.S.C. § 187(a) (“It shall be unlawful, for the purpose of this section only, in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in any activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor practice in section 158 (b)(4) of this title.”). In particular, the Hotel contends that the Union’s delegations engaged in secondary activity proscribed by Section 8(b) of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(4)(ii)(B). 2 2 In a labor dispute, the employer of the striking workers is the “primary.”