Camelback Properties et al v. Phoenix Insurance Company
[…] (Pls.' Mot. ¶ 1.) "The notice of removal of a civil action or proceeding shall be filed within thirty days after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b). "[I]f the complaint is filed in court prior to any service, the removal period runs from the service of the summons." Murphy Bros. v. Michetti Pipe Stringing, Inc., 526 U.S. 344, 354 2 (1999). Section 1406(a), titled, "Cure or Waiver of Defects," states, "The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1402(a). In Wagenknecht v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., No. 95-C50243, 1995 WL 617479, 1995 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15502, at * 3­4 (N.D. Ill. Oct. 13, 1995) (Reinhard, J.), the court held that remand was not required under the statute where the case had been removed to the wrong division. Id.