Banks v. Mills et al
[…] continuing presence of the symptoms set forth in item (B) of this
subdivision (4) or the repeated episodic occurrence of these symptoms.
(D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm.
(E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision
about the treatment.
(F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found
inappropriate.
11
(G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures,
that such testing and procedures are essential for the safe effective
administration of the treatment.
402 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4). If the court concludes that the State has met these criteria,
the court’s order must “specify the medications and anticipated range of dosages that
have been authorized and may include a list of any alternative medications and range of
dosages deemed necessary.” Id. § 2-107.1(a-5)(6). Finally, the statute provides that
any person authorized to administer the treatment ordered by the court “shall have
complete discretion not to administer any treatment authorized under this Section.” Id.
The June 25, 2008 order issued by the Randolph County Circuit Court judge
authorized Dr. Ahmed to administer fourteen different medications, and it listed under
“dosage range” a maximum daily dosage for each medication. Mills Ex. F. It is
undisputed that Dr.