Scottsdale Insurance Company v. Walsh Construction Company et al
[…] to support its position that the Court must look beyond the Complaint. In Wilson, the Illinois
Supreme Court considered a third-party complaint where the insurance policy contained a selfdefense exception to the coverage exclusion for intentional acts. Id. at 1021. Because the
motion called for judgment on the pleadings, the counterclaim filed in the underlying lawsuit had
to be considered by the Court—otherwise there was no way to determine if a genuine issue of
material fact existed as to whether the pleadings were “substantially insufficient in law.” Id.
10
(citing 735 ILCS 5/2-615(b) (West 2006) for the rule that "[i]f a pleading or a division thereof is
objected to by a motion to dismiss or for judgment or to strike out the pleading, because it is
substantially insufficient in law, the motion must specify wherein the pleading or division
thereof is insufficient”). Furthermore, the Wilson Court explained that the particularities of the
policy language–an explicit
self-defense
exception–created
“unusual
or
compelling
circumstances” that necessitated such a departure and allowed the trial court to go beyond the
sole allegations of the underlying complaint.