Rivera et al v. Greffin et al
[…] damages under 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(2), which provides for punitive damages for
willful noncompliance with the FCRA.
The jury made a separate determination that Allstate's violations of the
FCRA were willful. Allstate opposed the submission to the jury of the issue of the
amount of punitive damages. The language of the statue -- "such amount of
punitive damages as the court may allow" -- is open to the interpretation that the
issue is for the court and not for the jury. The issue was reserved and is now
before the court.
Allstate argues that it complied with § 1681a(y)(2) which requires, after
taking any adverse action based on "a communication made to an employer in
connection with an investigation of suspected misconduct," the employer shall
disclose "the nature and substance of the communication." Alternatively, it
contends that the statute is unclear as to what is required and, because it has not
been construed, Allstate should not be liable.
- 26 -