Gutierrez v. Schwartz
[…] of Cook County.
At the trial, the judge found Gutierrez guilty of
first degree murder.
In Illinois, however, “A person commits the
offense of second degree murder when he or she commits the offense
of first degree murder . . . and . . . at the time of the killing
- 4 -
he or she believes the circumstances to be such that, if they
existed,
would
justify
or
exonerate
the
killing
under
the
principles stated in Article 7 of this Code [which pertain to
justifiable use of force and exoneration], but his or her belief is
unreasonable.”
720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(2).
are relevant to this case.
Two provisions in Article 7
First, 720 ILCS 5/7-1 justifies a
person to use such force “only if he reasonably believes that such
force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm
to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.”
Id. at 5/7-1(a).
Second, a person may use such force to defend a
dwelling if “entry is made or attempted in a violent, riotous, or
tumultuous manner, and he reasonably believes that such force is
necessary to prevent an assault upon, or offer of personal violence