G and G Peppers, LLC v. Ebro Foods Inc
[…] Reg. 20217, 2011 WL 1358976 (Apr. 12, 2011) (amending 7 C.F.R. § 46.46(e)(2)). Because this case does not implicate a postdefault agreement regarding payment terms, and because the regulatory amendments do not impact any of the legal issues addressed above, the amendments have no bearing here. II. G&G Is Entitled To An Attorney Fee Award Reflecting Its Degree Of Success. The bankruptcy court held that G&G was not entitled to an attorney fee award under Illinois law. On appeal, both parties agree that § 499g(b), the PACA provision allowing sellers to enforce USDA reparations orders in federal court, governs the attorney fee issue in this case. The provisions states, in pertinent part: If any commission merchant, dealer, or broker does not pay the reparation award within the time specified in the Secretary’s order, the complainant … may within three years of the date of the order file in the district court … a petition setting forth briefly the causes for which he claims damages and the order of the Secretary in the premises. … If the petitioner finally prevails, he shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee, to be taxed and collected as a part of the costs of the suit. 7 U.S.C. § 499g(b) (emphasis added). Each party claims that it is the prevailing party under this provision. Ebro plainly is mistaken. The statute expressly provides that a prevailing “petitioner” should be awarded fees.