Chicago Truck Drivers Helpers and Warehouse Workers Union (Independent) CTDU Pension Fund et al v. CPC Logistics, Inc.
[…] best estimate. This is a direct violation of ERISA. Because the withdrawal liability
determination was calculated in violation of the statute, it was clearly erroneous, and the
presumption created by ERISA § 4221 cannot apply. Contrary to the Fund’s assertions,
“reasonableness” is not the only consideration pursuant to § 4221(a)(3). Instead, “any
determination made by a plan sponsor under section 1381 through 1399" is presumed correct
unless it is shown to be either “unreasonable or clearly erroneous.” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(3)(A)
(emphasis added). Similarly, a determination of UVBs is presumed correct under
§ 4221(a)(3)(B) unless the assumptions are unreasonable or “the plan’s actuary made a
significant error in applying the actuarial assumptions or methods.” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(3)(B).
7
The Fund ignores that the statutory presumption does not apply in the face of clear or significant
error. Here, the Arbitrator found that the disputed withdrawal liability determinations were based