Lieberman v. Phillips
[…] Michael Fogel, a
licensed clinical psychologist and director of the Illinois Sex Offender Evaluation Unit.
The State’s first witness at trial was Dr. Jacqueline Buck. As the state appellate court
found:
3
The SVCPA authorizes the civil commitment of “sexually violent persons,” 725 ILCS
207/40(a), a designation that includes an individual who has “been convicted of a sexually
violent offense,” and who “suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable
that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence.” 725 ILCS 207/5(f); see also Lieberman,
505 F.3d at 667. The Act further defines “mental disorder” as a “congenital or acquired
condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in
acts of sexual violence.” 725 ILCS 207/1(b). If the state proves, beyond a reasonable doubt,
that an individual is a “sexually violent person,” “that individual may be indefinitely committed
‘until such time as the person is no longer a sexually violent person.’” Davis v. Peters, 566 F.