Bank of America, N.A. v. Illumination Station, Inc.
[…] specificity the nature of each deficiency and the resulting cost to ISI. (Countercl. ¶¶ 20–26,
39(a)–(n).) This is sufficient to place BOA on notice of the nature of ISI’s claims and to
establish that the requested relief is plausible on its face. See Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949.
ISI’s remaining two claims, Count V (deceptive trade practices) and Count VI (fraud),
must be dismissed because they do not directly arise from the orders upon which the ISI
receivables are based and ISI has failed to allege that these claims accrued before it received
notice of the assignment. See generally Ark. Code § 4-88-115 (stating that under the Arkansas
Deceptive Trade Practices Act a civil action must be brought within five years of the “date of the
10
occurrence of the violation or the date upon which the cause of action arises”); Talbot v. Jansen,
744 S.W.2d 723, 727 (Ark. 1988) (stating that “[i]n actions where the fraud is alleged to have
been concealed, the cause of action accrues when the fraud is discovered or should be
discovered, with the exercise of reasonable diligence.”). Counts V and VI are therefore