Bank of America, N.A. v. Illumination Station, Inc.
[…] 4
plead legal theories. Hatmaker v. Mem’l Med. Ctr., 619 F.3d 741, 742–43 (7th Cir. 2010).
Rather, it is the facts that count.
DISCUSSION
BOA argues that ISI’s counterclaim must be dismissed because (1) BOA is a good faith
transferee under UCC § 9-617 and therefore ISI may not impute Berman Industries’s conduct to
BOA; and (2) ISI fails to state a valid setoff claim under UCC § 9-404.
I.
Whether ISI May Impute Liability to BOA for Berman Industries’s Conduct
ISI alleges that BOA is an “assignee” of the ISI receivables and therefore, under UCC
§ 9-404, ISI may impute the actions of Berman Industries to BOA. Section 9-404 governs the
rights acquired by an assignee of a security interest and states as follows:
(a) Assignee’s right subject to terms, claims, and defenses; exceptions. Unless an
account debtor has made an enforceable agreement not to assert defenses or
claims, and subject to subsections (b) through (e), the rights of an assignee are
subject to:
(1) all terms of the agreement between the account debtor and assignor and any
defense or claim in recoupment arising from the transaction that gave rise to the
contract; and
(2) any other defense or claim of the account debtor against the assignor which
accrues before the account debtor receives a notification of the assignment
authenticated by the assignor or the assignee.
UCC § 9-404(a)(1)–(2). Under this section, “an assignee generally takes an assignment subject
to defenses and claims of an account debtor.” Id. Official Cmt. 2; see, e.g., In re Hosp. of Hyde
Park, Inc., 337 F.3d 951, 956–57 (7th Cir. 2003) (“An assignor can assign only what he has, and