Bank of America, N.A. v. Illumination Station, Inc.
[…] A.) BOA filed the instant action against ISI to
6
BOA also argues that ISI’s counterclaim must be dismissed because ISI seeks affirmative relief from
BOA and not merely a setoff. In its brief, ISI admits that under § 9-404 it cannot obtain a recovery
beyond that amount requested by BOA. (ISI’s Response at 11.) To the extent that language of the
counterclaim creates doubt about ISI’s position, see, e.g., Countercl. ¶¶ 52, 73, 89 (seeking “damages”
against BOA); ¶ 104 (seeking “judgment” against BOA), the court will construe this language as seeking
a setoff and not affirmative relief. See § 9-404(b) (“[T]he claim of an account debtor against an assignor
may be asserted against an assignee under subsection (a) only to reduce the amount the account debtor
owes.”); Official Cmt. 3 (“[S]ubsection (b) generally does not afford the account debtor the right to an
affirmative recovery from an assignee.”).
9
collect on these accounts. Thus, to state a valid setoff claim under § 9-404(a), ISI must show