Bank of America, N.A. v. Illumination Station, Inc.
[…] Tribune for a notice of public sale of collateral, and Exhibit B is a transcript from the October 30, 2009
disposition. Although both exhibits are relevant to demonstrating BOA’s status as a good faith transferee,
ISI has not had an opportunity to respond to these exhibits and the court declines to find that BOA met
the requirements of § 9-617(b) as a matter of law based upon this limited record.
8
II.
Whether ISI States A Valid Setoff Claim6
BOA next argues that ISI has failed to state a valid setoff claim under § 9-404 because
only claims that directly relate to the contracts being sued upon may be asserted as a setoff and
several of ISI’s claims do not arise from contracts involving the receivables at issue. Under § 9404(a), “the rights of an assignee are subject to . . . any defense or claim in recoupment arising
from the transaction that gave rise to the contract; and . . . any other defense or claim of the
account debtor against the assignor which accrues before the account debtor receives a
notification of the assignment authenticated by the assignor or the assignee.” Section 9-404
therefore allows “an account debtor [to] press a counterclaim against an assignee regardless of
whether it rests on the contract underlying the assignee’s claim against the account debtor,
though a counterclaim resting on a different contract must have accrued before the account