Brodsky v. HumanaDental Insurance Company
[…] vest the FCC with these responsibilities and simultaneously declare that the
Commission was somehow precluded from narrowing its own earlier regulation. See
NCTA v. Brand X, 545 U.S. 967, 983-84 (2005) (“[W]hether Congress has delegated
to an agency the authority to interpret a statute does not depend on the order in
which the judicial and administrative constructions occur . . . Instead, the agency
may . . . choose a different construction [than the court], since the agency remains
the authoritative interpreter (within the limits of reason) of such statutes.”); see
also 47 C.F.R. § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission
on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown.”).
Simon was also grounded in a recognition of the unique regulatory context at
issue. The court noted that “the retroactive waiver is directly related to the FCC’s
regulation regarding solicited advertisements [the Solicited Fax Rule]; the plain