Brodsky v. HumanaDental Insurance Company
[…] refer to the FCC’s ability to promulgate additional rules regarding opt-out notices
(such as the Solicited Fax Rule).
See 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(C)(iii) (“It shall be
unlawful for any person within the United States, or any person outside the United
States if the recipient is within the United States to use any telephone facsimile
18
machine, computer, or other device to send, to a telephone facsimile machine, an
unsolicited advertisement, unless the unsolicited advertisement contains a notice
meeting the requirements under paragraph (2)(D).”) (emphasis added); id.
§ 227(2)(D) (“The Commission shall prescribe regulations to implement the
requirements of this subsection.
In implementing the requirements of this
subsection, the Commission shall provide that a notice contained in an unsolicited
advertisement complies with the requirements under this subparagraph only if—
the notice is clear . . . .”) (emphasis added).
Moreover, the selection from Turza that Plaintiff invokes was not necessary
to the Seventh Circuit’s decision, nor does that selection explain the court’s
rationale. Thus, even if this Court were to adopt Plaintiff’s interpretation of Turza