Doctor's Data, Inc. v. Barrett et al
[…] Id. These allegations are sufficient to raise a plausible claim for Doctor’s Data’s right to relief for civil conspiracy to commit defamation and interfere with Doctor’s Data’s existing and prospective business relations. Barrett’s motion to dismiss Count 9 is denied. G. Finally, Doctor’s Data alleges that Barrett continues to conduct business on behalf of Quackwatch, Inc. even though the business dissolved in April 2009. Compl. at 36-38. Under Illinois law, a director of a corporation is personally liable for the improper acts of that corporation after its dissolution. 805 ILCS 5/8.65(3) (“The directors of a corporation that carries on its business after the filing by the Secretary of State of articles of dissolution, otherwise than so far as may be necessary for the winding up thereof, shall be jointly and severally liable to the creditors of such corporation for all debts and liabilities of the corporation incurred in so carrying on its business.”). Here, Doctor’s Data claims that Quackwatch, Inc. never properly wound up its business, and Barrett continues to act on its behalf, asserting corporate powers for 26 which he has no authority. Compl. at 37. The allegations in the complaint are sufficient at this stage.