Buckley v. Peak6 Investments, LP et al
[…] 5
See 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1) (providing that employees who are absent while serving in the
military must be deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence with the same rights and benefits as
similarly situated non-military employees, but not providing that they must be paid); Kathryn
Piscitelli & Edward Still, The USERRA Manual § 3:5 (2011) (stating that “[g]enerally, USERRA
does not require employers to pay employees wages for time spent performing military service”
except in limited situations not relevant here).
13
VII.
Count 7: Violation of 38 U.S.C. §4311(a), (b)
Finally, Buckley alleges in Count 7 that PEAK6 violated two other provisions of USERRA,
38 U.S.C. §4311(a), which prevents an employer from denying “initial employment, reemployment,
retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment” to an employee on account of
the employee’s military service, and 38 U.S.C. §4311(b), which prevents an employer from
“discriminat[ing] in employment against or tak[ing] adverse employment action against” an
employee on account of his military service.