Kitchen v. Burge et al
[…] a claim based on prosecutorial immunity because the plaintiff had
alleged malice on the defendant’s part. Gordon, 2008 WL 4594354,
at *16. In point of fact, Hortsman discussed malice only in
connection with public official immunity. Horstman, 284 F. Supp.
2d at 1132-33. I declined to dismiss on prosecutorial immunity
grounds because of factual questions as to whether the defendant
had been acting as an investigator or a prosecutor. Id. at 1132.
4
It is also unnecessary for me to entertain the ASAs’
contention that I lack jurisdiction over Kitchen’s state law claims
because of 705 ILCS 505/8, which provides that the Illinois Court
of Claims “shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine
. . . [a]ll claims against the State for damages in cases sounding
in tort, if a like cause of action would lie against a private
-29-
The parties devote virtually no attention to whether Daley can
be liable for the state law claims brought against him.
Both
parties appear to assume that the same analysis would apply to the
state as well as federal claims.
Since the federal claims against