Assioua v. Holder et al
[…] See, e.g., Omran v. Dep't of Homeland Sec., No. 1:07-cv187, 2008 WL 320295, at *5 (S.D. Ohio Feb. 4, 2008); Negam v. United States, 480 F. Supp. 2d 877, 884 (N.D. Tex. 2007). This concern is not present here, as defendants have set forth a reasonable timeline for USCIS to render its decision. Assioua argues that he would be unfairly prejudiced by a remand because he would not be afforded the opportunity to inspect and respond to derogatory information, as provided for in the Department of Homeland Security regulations.1 In relevant part, 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(16)(i) provides, that "[i]f the decision will be adverse to the applicant . . . and is based on derogatory information considered by [USCIS] and of which the applicant . . . is unaware, he/she shall be advised of this fact and offered an opportunity to rebut the information and present information in his/her own behalf before the decision is rendered." This procedural safeguard can be preserved through the court's instructions to USCIS on remand, without sacrificing judicial efficiency or the benefit of the agency's expertise. Indeed, courts frequently tailor their instructions to the circumstances of the individual applicant's case.