State Of Illinois v. AU Optronics Corporation et al
[…] suits more strongly suggests that Congress did not intend CAFA to apply to actions in which the State (through its Attorney General) asserts sovereign or quasi-sovereign interests in litigation. 15 The parties agree that this lawsuit was not filed as a class action under Rule 23, but rather as a parens patriae action under the IAA. The IAA provides in pertinent part that “[t]he Attorney General may * * * bring an action in the name of this State, as parens patriae on behalf of persons residing in this State, to recover the damages under this subsection or any comparable federal law.” 740 ILCS 10/7(2). In the same provision, the IAA states that “no person shall be authorized to maintain a class action in any court of this State for indirect purchasers asserting claims under this Act, with the sole exception of this State’s Attorney General, who may maintain an action parens patriae as provided in this subsection.” Id.