United States of America v. Sabbia et al
[…] At the pleadings stage, when accepting the allegations in the Complaints as true, the
Complaints each, when separately considered, contain sufficient allegations to
plausibly suggest that Lowe Defendants acted in a manner that would subject them to
liability under Section 3604. Therefore, the court denies the Lowe Defendants’
motion to dismiss the Section 3604 claims. At the summary judgment stage, the
Government and the Willborns will need to point to sufficient evidence showing that
Lowe Defendants are liable under Section 3604.
12
2. Section 3605 Claims
Lowe Defendants argue that the Section 3605 claims should be dismissed as
duplicative, arguing that the Section 3605 and the Section 3604 claims are based on
the same facts and injury. Section 3605 provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any
person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estaterelated transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a
transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color,
religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 3605. The
Seventh Circuit has held that the fact that there may be “overlap in some
circumstances” in the protections provided in the FHA does not render such
protections duplicative. See Bloch v. Frischholz, 587 F.3d 771, 782 (7th Cir.