MB Financial Bank NA v. Patel
[…] release as an affirmative defense.
B. Whether ICAA Bars the Affirmative Defense of Release
MB argues that, even if the affirmative defense of release was not waived, the
ICAA bars Patel from asserting that an oral agreement existed that released Patel
from his individual obligations under the Notes. Under 815 ILCS 160/1, a credit
agreement is defined as “an agreement or commitment by a creditor to lend money or
extend credit or delay or forbear repayment of money not primarily for personal,
family or household purposes, and not in connection with the issuance of credit
cards.” 815 ILCS 160/1. Pursuant to 815 ILCS 160/3(3), in defense of an action
against him, a debtor cannot assert that a new credit agreement is created, based on
“the agreement by a creditor to modify or amend an existing credit agreement,”
unless the requirements of 815 ILCS 160/2 are satisfied. 815 ILCS 160/3(3).
Pursuant to 815 ILCS 160/2, the ICAA requires that a credit agreement “is in
writing, expresses an agreement or commitment to lend money or extend credit or
delay or forbear repayment of money, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions,
and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.” 815 ILCS 160/2.
It is undisputed that Illinois law applies to the Notes and Modifications. (R SF
6
Par. 14);(Compl. Ex. A, 4); (Compl. Ex. B Par. 8(a)); (Compl Ex C, 4); (Compl Ex D
Par. 8(a)). It is also undisputed that Patel obtained the Loan as a co-borrower who