johnson v. Trans Union LLC et al
[…] family unit”); 89 Ill. Admin. Code 160.70(h)(1) (HFS “shall report the following information
concerning responsible relatives in IV-D cases to consumer reporting agencies when the amount
of past-due support is or exceeds that required for intercepting federal income tax refunds … A)
the name, last known address and Social Security Number of the responsible relative; and B) the
terms and amount of past-due support that has accumulated under the order for support”).
Johnson’s argument also cannot be reconciled with § 1681s-1, an FCRA provision
expressly addressing the reporting of information regarding overdue child support. Section
1681s-1 states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, a consumer
reporting agency shall include in any consumer report furnished by the
agency … , any information on the failure of the consumer to pay overdue
support which–
(1) is provided–
(A) to the consumer reporting agency by a State or local
child support enforcement agency; or
(B) to the consumer reporting agency and verified by any
local, State, or Federal Government agency; and
(2) antedates the report by 7 years or less.
15 U.S.C. § 1681s-1 (emphasis added). “The term ‘State or local child support enforcement
agency’ means a State or local agency which administers a State or local program for
-10-
establishing and enforcing child support obligations.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(j)(2). As the Illinois
agency responsible for “establish[ing], modify[ing], enforc[ing] and collect[ing] child and