johnson v. Trans Union LLC et al
[…] et seq.) the Department undertakes to establish, modify, enforce and collect child and spouse
support obligations from responsible relatives as defined in 89 Ill. Adm. Code 103.10.”); In re
Marriage of Lappe, 680 N.E.2d 380, 386-87 (Ill. 1997) (describing the child support functions of
HFS’s predecessor agency, and noting that the agency “may provide these services though the
use of either the administrative process or the court system”); In re Marriage of Heady, 924
-9-
N.E.2d 1187, 1188 (Ill. App. 2010) (explaining that HFS was “providing … child support
enforcement services pursuant to section 10-1 of the Illinois Public Aid Code” and that HFS,
“[b]y statute and in accordance with its own regulations, … may, inter alia, report a child
support arrearage to credit bureaus”); 305 ILCS 5/10-1 (HFS “shall give priority to establishing,
enforcing and collecting the current support obligation, and then to past due support owed to the
family unit”); 89 Ill. Admin. Code 160.70(h)(1) (HFS “shall report the following information
concerning responsible relatives in IV-D cases to consumer reporting agencies when the amount
of past-due support is or exceeds that required for intercepting federal income tax refunds … A)