United States of America v. Rogers et al
[…] Kenilworth, Illinois. Thus, the Government has alleged sufficient facts to show the
“who, what, when, where, and how” elements relating to the alleged fraudulent
schemes.
6
2. Knowledge
Defendants also argue that the Government has not alleged that Rogers had
actual knowledge that his statements were false or fraudulent. However, actual
knowledge is not the only way to prove such claims under the law. The Government
can also prove such claims by showing that Rogers had a reason to know that the
statements were false. Section 6700, for example, which deals with “promoting
abusive tax shelters, etc.,” and the “[i]mposition of penalty” in such cases, provides
that “[a]ny person who. . . makes or furnishes or causes another person to make or
furnish (in connection with such organization or sale) . . . a statement with respect to
the allowability of any deduction or credit, the excludability of any income, or the
securing of any other tax benefit by reason of holding an interest in the entity or
participating in the plan or arrangement which the person knows or has reason to
know is false or fraudulent as to any material matter. . . shall pay” a monetary
penalty. 26 U.S.C. § 6700(a)(2)(A)(emphasis added). Thus, in the instant action, the
Government need only show that Rogers had reason to know his statements were
false or fraudulent. The Government has alleged sufficient facts to indicate that