Calvin v. American Fidelity Mortgage Services, Inc. et al
[…] containing the material disclosures required under this subchapter,
whichever is later, by notifying the creditor, in accordance with
regulations of the Board, of his intention to do so.” 15 U.S.C. §
1635(a).
The details of the procedure for exercise of the right of rescission are thus established by
regulations of the Federal Reserve Board. The Board’s Regulation Z, which governs the Truth
4
In Lending Act, identifies the duration of the rescission right in a single paragraph that includes
both the three-day and three-year duration periods. 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3). In a separate
paragraph, the regulation defines how the right is to be exercised without making any distinction
between the two periods:
“To exercise the right to rescind, the consumer shall notify the
creditor of the rescission by mail, telegram or other means of
written communication. Notice is considered given when mailed,
when filed for telegraphic transmission or, if sent by other means,
when delivered to the creditor’s designated place of business.” 12
C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(2).
The provisions of the Act and of Regulation Z thus establish that in the three-day period
triggered by required disclosures and in the three-year period applicable in the absence of such