Vuotto v. Abbott Laboratories Inc.
[…] Vuotto alleges that
Abbott recalled the product following an internal quality review that detected the remote
possibility of the presence of a small common beetle in the product produced in one production
5
area in Abbott’s Sturgis, Michigan manufacturing facility. (Id. ¶ 19.) Based on her own
allegations, the complaint does not raise the possibility of relief above the speculative level. In
short, she has not sufficiently alleged any breach of warranty because she has not alleged that the
Similac product she purchased was defective.
Further, 13 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 2607(c)(1) provides that when the
buyer alleges a breach of warranty related to a product that has been accepted by the buyer, “the
buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach
notify the seller of the breach or be barred from any remedy.” Pennsylvania courts have held
that the buyer must provide the seller with actual and affirmative notice even when the seller
may have had actual or constructive knowledge of the breach. See Am. Fed’n of State Cnty. &
Mun. Emps. v. Ortho-McNeil-Janssen Pharm., Inc., No.