Corder v. Astrue
[…] Dixon, 270 F.3d at 1176. The claimant has the burden of establishing a disability at steps one through four. Zurawski v. Halter, 245 F.3d 881, 885-86 (7th Cir. 2001). If the claimant reaches step five, the burden then shifts to the Commissioner to show that “the claimant is capable of performing work in the national economy.” Id. at 886; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(c)(2) (discussing the Commissioner’s burden at step five, stating “we are responsible for providing evidence that demonstrates that other work exists in significant numbers in the national economy that you can do, given your [RFC] and vocational factors”). “A VE’s testimony can satisfy [the step-five] burden only if that testimony is reliable. ‘A finding based on unreliable VE testimony is equivalent to a finding that is not supported by substantial evidence and must be vacated.’” Overman v.