Ramesh C. Dhingra MD SC et al v. PNC FINAN et al
[…] Straub’s forged checks from August 5, 2005 through January 21, 2010.
PNC moves to
dismiss—arguing first that claims relating to checks deposited prior to November 1, 2007 are timebarred and, second, that the remaining claims in Count CXIX are redundant in light of the claims
made in Counts I-CXVIII.
A.
Statute of Limitations
Plaintiffs argue that the conversion of all of the checks from 2005 onwards constituted a
single, continuing wrong and that therefore none of the converted checks is barred by the applicable
three-year statute of limitations. 810 ILCS 5/3-118(g) (“an action for conversion of an instrument,
3
for money had and received, or like action based on conversion . . . must be commenced within 3
years after the cause of action accrues.”). The Court disagrees.
As an initial matter, “Illinois courts have held that a cause of action for conversion of
negotiable instruments accrues at the time the check is negotiated.” Rodrigue v. Olin Employees