Coleman v. Davis et al
[…] On
June 15, 2007, Coleman was served with an offender disciplinary report. The report asserted
that an order issued by the Circuit Court of Cook County demonstrated that his 2007 state postconviction petition (one of Coleman’s many attempts to secure state post-conviction relief) was
frivolous. Dkt. 19 at Ex. X. On June 26, 2007, the prison adjustment committee held a hearing
on the charge and found Coleman guilty of filing a frivolous lawsuit. Id. at Ex. Y. It then
recommended the revocation of six months of good-time credit pursuant to 730 ILCS §
5/3-6-3(d), which provides that if a prisoner files a lawsuit “against the State, the Department of
Corrections, or the Prisoner Review Board, or against any of their officers or employees” and a
court deems the suit frivolous, the Department of Corrections may revoke up to 180 days of
good-time credit. Id.
On July 25, 2007, the Prisoner Review Board approved the recommended revocation. Id.
at Ex. Z. Coleman filed a grievance challenging the revocation but the grievance officer