Stone et al v. Neal et al
[…] the constitutionality of a requirement that limits voters to signing only one candidate’s petition
for the offices of mayor, clerk and treasurer in the City of Chicago fails.
65 ILCS 20/21-28 governs the nomination by petition of candidates for the offices of
mayor, city clerk, city treasurer, and alderman in the City of Chicago. The challenged 12,500
minimum signature requirement is found in § 20/21-28(b). Plaintiffs’ assertion that the one
signature rule found in the Election Code does not apply to nominating petitions governed by §
20/21-28 fails to account for subsection (c) of that statute, which provides that all petitions
thereunder “shall conform in other respects to the provisions of the election and ballot laws
then in force in the City of Chicago concerning the nomination of independent candidates for
public office by petition.” 65 ILCS 20/21-28(c). Section 20/21-28(c) by its express terms
looks to other statutes for additional requirements, and it specifically looks to and incorporates
the statutes applicable to the nomination of independent candidates.
15