Stone et al v. Neal et al
[…] the current 12,500 signature *** absent a change in controlling law.” Id. There has been no
change in the controlling law since that determination by this Court. In the face of the
overwhelming Supreme Court and Seventh Circuit case law to the contrary, Plaintiffs cannot
establish that 65 ILCS 20/21-28(b) is unconstitutional.
B.
90-Day Collection Period
Plaintiffs’ third amended complaint does not identify or reference the source of the “90
day collection period” of which they complain. There is, however, a provision in § 10-4 of the
Election Code (10 ILCS 5/10-4), which provides, “No petition sheet shall be circulated more
than 90 days preceding the last day provided in Section 10-6 for the filing of such petition.”
This provision was added to Section 10-4 in 1984 by Public Act 83-1055. Thus, the “90 day
collection period” was in effect in four (Norman v. Reed, 502 U.S. 279 (1992); Lee v. Keith,
463 F.3d 763; Rednour, 108 F.3d 768; and Black v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board,