Stone et al v. Neal et al
[…] 20/21-28 fails to account for subsection (c) of that statute, which provides that all petitions
thereunder “shall conform in other respects to the provisions of the election and ballot laws
then in force in the City of Chicago concerning the nomination of independent candidates for
public office by petition.” 65 ILCS 20/21-28(c). Section 20/21-28(c) by its express terms
looks to other statutes for additional requirements, and it specifically looks to and incorporates
the statutes applicable to the nomination of independent candidates.
15
Section 10-3 of the Election Code applies to nomination of independent candidates. 10
ILCS 5/10-3. According to Section 10-3, each voter signing a nomination petition “may
subscribe to one nomination for such office to be filled, and no more.” Id. Consistent with the
Board’s 2011 Election Information Pamphlet & Calendar, to which Plaintiffs cite in their third
amended complaint, § 20/21-28(c) expressly makes applicable the limitation in § 10-3 of the