Stone et al v. Neal et al
[…] Chicago in the municipal election on February 22, 2011. Walls met the statutory requirement
of 12,500 presumptively valid signatures and was a candidate listed on the February 2011
mayoral ballot. The other Plaintiffs did not meet the requirement and were not on the ballot:
Stone filed 250 signatures; White filed approximately 10,200 signatures; and Ray filed 2,625
signatures.
Plaintiffs Denise Denson and Bill Walls asserted that not having the other
Plaintiffs’ names on the February ballot will abridge their First Amendment rights.
The 12,500 signature statutory requirement is found in 65 ILCS 20/21-28(b), which
became effective August 22, 2005.
The statute—“Nomination by petition”—provides in
relevant part as follows: “(b) All nominations for mayor, city clerk, and city treasurer in the
city shall be by petition. Each petition for nomination of a candidate must be signed by at least
12,500 legal voters of the city.” 65 ILCS 20/21-28(b). Prior to the enactment of this 12,500
signature provision, state law required 25,000 signatures or a number not less than five percent
of the number of voters who voted in the last election for City office, whichever was less.3 As
3