Claiborne, ex. rel. L.D., minor v. Astrue
[…] The Court disagrees. The regulations contemplate that some children may require a supportive or structured setting, such as a special classroom. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(B). Such a setting: may minimize signs and symptoms of your impairment(s) and help to improve your functioning while you are in it, but your signs, symptoms, and functional limitations may worsen outside this type of setting. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(C). Thus, even if a child is able to function adequately in a structured or supportive setting, “we must consider how you function in other settings and 36 whether you would continue to function at an adequate level without the structured or supportive setting.” Id. The “other settings” include “home, school, and in the community.” SSR 089-1p, at *3. Here, the ALJ acknowledged that since approximately the spring of 2010, L.D. has spent more than 80% of her day in a special education classroom. (R. 280, 492-93).