United States of America v. Suppressed
[…] (Id. 1–2.) Neither of the suspects was seriously injured. (Am. Compl. Ex. E.) The Government contends that Paberalius’s alleged conduct would make him liable for aggravated battery. (Reply 15–16.) In Illinois, “a person commits battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.” 720 ILCS § 5/12-3(a). Battery is a Class A misdemeanor. Id. § 5/12-3(b). A simple battery may be elevated to an aggravated battery, a Class 3 felony, when committed under one or more circumstances. Id. § 5/12-4. For example, a person committing a battery may be found guilty of aggravated battery if he or she “intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement,” or if the battery occurs “on or about a public way, public property or public place of accommodation or amusement.” Id. § 5/124(a), (b)(8). Here, the Government acknowledges that the suspects did not receive serious injuries; instead, the Government’s only theory elevating the simple battery to aggravated battery is that the conduct occurred in a public place of accommodation.