Chicago Title & Land Trust Co. v. Rabin et al
[…] statements in the complaint—that building the house would cause flooding, increase noise and
traffic, and would decrease property values—were made in furtherance of a racially motivated
conspiracy to deprive Plaintiff of equal protection of the laws. Indeed, even taking into account
Plaintiff’s pro se status, Plaintiff’s claim rests on exactly the sort of “labels and conclusions” that
cannot survive a motion to dismiss. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555.
B.
Claim II: Fair Housing Act
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants conspiracy violates 42 U.S.C. § 3617 of the Fair
Housing Act. The statute provides that:
It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with
any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his
having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or
encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any
right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of
this title.
42 U.S.C. § 3617. Courts consistently have applied § 3617 to “threatening, intimidating, or
extremely violent discriminatory conduct designed to drive an individual out of his home.”
Halprin v. The Prairie Single Family Homes of Dearborn Park Assoc., 208 F. Supp. 2d 896,