Acute Care Specialists II, Ltd et al v. United States of America
[…] The Court concludes, however, that this claim
is barred by the statute of limitations.
A.
Statute of limitations
In general, the time by which the IRS must make an assessment against a
8
taxpayer is governed by 26 U.S.C. § 6501, which provides a “default assessment period
of three years after [the taxpayer’s] return is filed.” Rowland v. United States, No. 07 C
18, 2011 WL 2516170, at *7 (N.D. Tex. June 22, 2011). Section 6501 contains various
exceptions to this rule, however, including subsection (n)(2), which states, “For
extension of period in the case of partnership items . . . see section 6229.” 26 U.S.C. §
6501(n)(2).
Section 6229 provides:
(a) General rule. –Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period for
assessing any tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any person which is
attributable to any partnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable
year shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the later of–
(1) the date on which the partnership return for such taxable year was
filed, or
(2) the last day for filing such return for such year (determined without
regard to extensions).
(b) Extension by agreement.
(1) In general. –The period described in subsection (a) (including an
extension period under this subsection) may be extended–
(A) with respect to any partner, by an agreement entered into by
the Secretary and such partner, and
(B) with respect to all partners, by an agreement entered into by the
Secretary and the tax matters partner (or any other person
authorized by the partnership in writing to enter into such an
agreement),
before the expiration of such period.
Id. § 6229(a)-(b). If the partnership does not file a return, “any tax attributable to a
partnership item (or affected item) arising in such a year may be assessed at any time.”
Id. § 6229(c)(3).
9
Plaintiffs’ complaint alleges as follows for each of the partnerships for which the
statute of limitations is at issue:
The assessment of tax and interest was made after the statute of limitations had