Acute Care Specialists II, Ltd et al v. United States of America
[…] computation must be brought within six months of the IRS’s mailing of a notice of
adjustment. 26 U.S.C. § 6230(c)(2)(A).
Plaintiffs argue that “[a] ‘computational error’ is a mathematical mistake” and that
the Shanahans’ claims are “not based on mathematical mistakes but on substantive
issues including the IRS determination to include in its tax computation an adjustment
for a deduction it acknowledged the Shanahans did not claim.” Pls.’ Resp. at 15.
Therefore, they claim, they were subject to the general two-year statute of limitations for
bringing a refund claim under 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a).
Plaintiffs cite no authority for their claim that “computational error” is defined
solely as “mathematical mistake.” The statutory language belies their contention.
Section 6231(a)(6) defines “computational adjustment” as “the change in the tax liability
of a partner which properly reflects the treatment under this subchapter of a partnership
item.” 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(6). This definition says nothing about mathematical errors.
3
(...continued)
necessary to satisfy the affirmative defense.” Brooks v. Ross, 578 F.3d 574, 579 (7th
Cir. 2009) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
15