Laydon v. Daniels et al
[…] Airborne’s
failure to fix those shortcomings provides ample grounds for dismissal.”); General Elec.
Capital Corp. v. Lease Resolution Corp., 128 F.3d 1074, 1085 (7th Cir. 1997) (“[W]here
10
the plaintiff has repeatedly failed to remedy the same deficiency, the district court did not
abuse its discretion by dismissing the claim with prejudice.”).
Count III
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim against Swanson and
Global Asset. In Count III, Plaintiffs brings a claim for aiding and abetting manipulation
in violation of 7 U.S.C. § 13 against all Defendants. 7 U.S.C § 13c(a) creates liability for
“[a]ny person . . . who willfully aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces, or procures the
commission of a violation of any provisions of this chapter.” To state a claim for aiding
and abetting liability under § 13c(a) of the CEA, a plaintiff must allege that the
defendant: “(1) had knowledge of the principal’s intent to commit a violation of the