Metro Premium Wines, Inc. v. Winebow, Inc. et al
[…] forms.” Id. § 2207 cmt. 1. “Because the forms are oriented to the thinking of the respective drafting
parties,” the Commentary continues, “the terms contained in them often do not correspond. Often
the seller’s form contains terms different from or additional to those set forth in the buyer’s form.
Nevertheless, the parties proceed with the transaction.” Id. In those situations, the contract consists
of the terms on which the two forms agree together with any default rules supplied by the UCC, but
not the conflicting terms. See Cal. U. Com. Code. § 2207(3). The second UCC provision at issue,
Section 1303, allows the Court to interpret the parties’ contract based on a “course of performance,”
where the parties have repeatedly performed and one party “accepts the performance or acquiesces
in it without objection” when that party has “knowledge of the nature of the performance and
opportunity for objection to it.” Id. § 1303(a), (b).
Resolving all factual disputes in favor of Metro, as the Court must, the parties had an oral
distribution agreement for Metro to distribute wine in the Chicagoland area beginning in 1990. That
oral agreement did not have an arbitration provision.