Metro Premium Wines, Inc. v. Winebow, Inc. et al
[…] the necessity for a voluntary agreement to arbitrate.”) (italics in original).
The parties agree that the California Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) applies to the sale
of Bogle’s wine and there can be no dispute that both Metro and Bogle are merchants for UCC
purposes. This case implicates a pair of UCC sections. The first, Section 2207, modifies the
common law “mirror image” rule that required an offer and its acceptance to have the exact same
terms to be effective. See Transwestern Pipeline Co. v. Monsanto Co., 46 Cal. App. 4th 502, 514
(Cal. App. Ct. 1996). Section 2207 states that an acceptance “operates as an acceptance even though
it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is
expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.” Cal. U. Com. Code. §
2207(1). If the acceptance has additional terms and the parties are merchants, those terms become
8
part of the deal unless, among other reasons, the new terms “materially alter” the contract. Id. §
2207(2)(b).