Robles et al v. Costco Wholesale Corporation
[…] Even under the preIqbal and Twombly standard, “[b]are legal conclusions are never sufficient.” See Riemer, 274 F.R.D. at 639
(citing Heller Financial, Inc. v. Midwhey Powder Co., Inc., 883 F.2d 1286, 1295 (7th Cir. 1989)). Defendant
must set forth a short and plain statement of the basis for the defense. Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a).
Affirmative Defense 3 (Not responsible for policies): Granted. Both the landlord that owns a building that
houses a place of public accommodation and the tenant who owns or operates the place of public
accommodation are subject to the requirements of Title III. 28 C.F.R. § 36.201(b). “However, in general
landlords should not be given responsibility for policies a tenant applies in operating its business, if such
policies are solely those of the tenant.” Id. at App. C § 36.201(b); see Haynes v. Wilder Corp., 721 F. Supp.
2d, 1218, 1228 (M.D. Fla. 2010). Costco asserts that its relationship with the independent optometrists who
maintain their practices at Costco’s warehouses is strictly one of landlord/tenant and Costco is not liable for