Grant-Hall et al v. Cavalry Portfolio Services, LLC et al
[…] Unifund CCR Partners v. Shah, 946 N.E.2d 885, 893 (Ill. App. 2011). Section 8b states that “[n]o litigation shall commence in the name of the licensee as plaintiff unless … there is an assignment of the account that satisfies the requirements of this Section.” 225 ILCS 425/8b(e). The provision further states that “[t]he assignment [must be] manifested by a written agreement … [which] shall specifically state and -6- include: (i) the effective date of the assignment; and (ii) the consideration for the assignment.” 225 ILCS 425/8b(a); see Mutual Mgmt. Servs., Inc. v. Swalve, 956 N.E.2d 594, 598-99 (Ill. App. 2011); Shah, 946 N.E.2d at 892; Bus. Serv. Bureau, Inc. v. Webster, 698 N.E.2d 702, 704 (Ill. App. 1998); Day v. Check Brokerage Corp., 511 F. Supp. 2d 950, 956-57 (N.D. Ill. 2007).