Grant-Hall et al v. Cavalry Portfolio Services, LLC et al
[…] Shah, 946 N.E.2d at 892. As noted above, if Cavalry had the documentation required by § 8b, then it is entitled to summary judgment on all of Plaintiffs’ claims. Plaintiffs argue that Cavalry’s documentation falls short in two respects: (1) it does not show that SPV I transferred legal title in Plaintiffs’ accounts to Cavalry; and (2) it does not show that SPV I ever acquired Plaintiffs’ accounts from the banks in the first place. Each ground is considered in turn. I. The Assignment of Legal Title from SPV I to Cavalry Section 8b states in relevant part that “[a]n account may be assigned to a collection agency for collection with title passing to the collection agency to enable collection of the account in the agency’s name as assignee for the creditor provided: (a) The assignment is manifested by a written agreement, separate from and in addition to any document intended for the purpose of listing a debt with a collection agency.” 225 ILCS 425/8b.