Nitz v. Anglin et al
[…] Pet. [1] at 153 & Attach. 2 (Part 3) to Habeas Pet. at 1 [1], at 230:23-24, 231:1-18.)
At trial, the prosecution presented evidence that on September 23, 2007, a glass display
case that had held the jewelry at the church had been forced open, and Petitioner's fingerprints
were found on the inside of the display case door. (Appellate Ct. Order at 2.) Sergeant Jean
Harvey, a Glen Ellyn police officer, testified that Petitioner admitted to stealing the jewelry by
forcing the display case door open. (Trial Tr. at 107:13-14; 110:4-24; 111:1-20.) She also
1
720 ILCS 5/16-1(b)(4.1) provides that "[t]heft of property from the person not
exceeding $500 in value, or theft of property exceeding $500 and not exceeding $10,000 in
value, is a Class 2 felony if the theft was committed in a school or place of worship or if the theft
was of governmental property." Id.
2
testified that Petitioner told her that he had subsequently exchanged the jewelry for drugs. (Id.
111:21-24; 112:1-8.) Sergeant Harvey admitted that, after writing her report in January 2008
regarding her interview with Petitioner, she had "gotten rid of" the notes that she had taken