Nitz v. Anglin et al
[…] Class 2 offense was a wrongful "double enhancement" resulting in his sentencing as a Class X
offender. (Sentencing Tr., Jan. 26, 2009, Attach. (Part 1) to Habeas Pet. at 149 & Attach. 1
(Part 2) to Habeas Pet. at 1 [1], at 5:23-6:7.) In response, the court explained that the change
reflected the specific charge of theft from a place of worship and that it was Petitioner's "history
of offenses," including approximately six other Class 2 felony convictions, that rendered him
subject to a sentence as a Class X offender.2 (Sentencing Tr. at 6:4-24, 7:1-7, 26:2-5.) The
2
730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (formerly 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(c)(8)) provides that a
"defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender" "[w]hen a defendant, over the age of 21
years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state
(continued…)
3
court imposed a sentence of twelve years imprisonment followed by three years mandatory
supervised release ("MSR"). (Sentencing Tr. at 27:15-17, 30:23-24, 31:1-4.) Petitioner's motion
for reconsideration of sentence was denied on February 11, 2009 (Recons. Hr'g Tr. at 13:14),